Logo


MIGRATION ASSESSMENT QUESTIONNAIRE

If you would like to know your chances of being granted permission to migrate to Australia and your visa options, we can conduct a preliminary migration assessment for you. Please send us the completed form by pressing the send button and send usas soon as possible a bank draft of A$95.00 (discount available for students) payable to Australian Link Migration and Business Consultancy (Postal Address: P.O. Box 2028, Dog Swamp Post Office, WA 6060, Perth, Western Australia.).Alternatively, you can send your payment by telegraphic transfer (TT)to our bank account at ANZ Bank, 608  Hay Sreet, Perth,WA 6000,Western  Australia. BSB  016-464, Account No.350-364-285, Account Name: Australian Link Migration and Business Consultancy.  We will advise you the assessment results once your payment is received. This assessment fee will be refunded if we are appointed your agent.

Please provide as much information as you can. All information is treated in strictest confidence and will be used for migration assessment purpose only.

Fill in this form again for your spouse if you have one. This is because you may receive additional points if your spouse is also able to satisfy the basic requirements of age, English language ability, qualifications, nominated occupation and recent work experience, or He/she may makes a better primary applicant.

If you were introduced to my service through one of my referral agent please put down his/her name here:

Agent's name 
Agent No. 
Country 

ALL APPLICANTS SHOULD COMPLETE (SECTIONS 1-7)

SECTON 1 - PERSONAL DETAILS

A. YOUR PERSONAL DETAILS

Surname :

Given names :

Sex :
Male
Female

 Age / Date of Birth :  / Day  Month  Year 

Occupation : 

Marital/Relationship Status :
Single
Married
Defacto (Common Law)
Same sex relationship
Separated
Divorced
Widowed

 Country(ies) of Citizenship :

Home Address :

Contact phone number in Australia
Home Telephone (in Australia):  (country code)  (area code)  (phone No.) 
Work Telephone (in Australia) (country code)  (area code)  (phone No.) 
Fax Number (in Australia) (country code)  (area code)  (phone No.) 

Contact phone number in your home country
Home Telephone :  (country code)  (area code)  (phone No.) 
Work Telephone :  (country code)  (area code)  (phone No.) 
Fax Number :  (country code)  (area code)  (phone No.) 

Email Address : 

B. PERSONAL DETAILS OF FAMILY MEMBERS

Details of Children and any other dependants that will be accompanying you to Australia?
Surname  Given name  Sex 
M/F 
D.O.B  Country 
of Birth 
Country 
of Citizenship 
Relationship  Marital 
Status 
Occupation 

SECTON 2 - DETAILS OF RELATIVES IN AUSTRALIA

1. Do you have relatives in Australia? If yes, how many? 
What is your relationship to them?
Spouse
Fiance
DeFacto Partner (Common Law)
Same sex relationship
Niece/Nephew
First cousin 
Son/Daughter
Parent
Grandchild
 

 2. Are you the last member in your family who does not have an Australian permanent residence or citizenship?
Yes
No

 3. Is your relative an Australian Citizen or Permanent Resident?
Australian citizen
Permanent resident
Eligible New Zealand Citizen (holding a Special Category Visa, usually resident in Australia)

 4. Has the relative (or his/her spouse) or any other person in Australia (who has been in continuous employment in Australia for the past two years and has a minimum annual income of at least $31,000.00) willing to provide an assurance of support for you.
Yes
No

 5. Postal Code of your relative's address :

6. How long have your relatives lived in Australia ?    years months

 


SECTION 3 - VISA HISTORY AND SETTLEMENT PREFERENCE

1. Are you currently awaiting a decision on a visa application for Australia?
Yes
No
If yes, give details (type of visa & date of application)

2. Have you or any person included in the visa application had an application refused or visa cancelled.
Yes
No
If yes, give details (type of visa & date of application)

3. Would you consider in living in regional (less densely populated) areas of Australia, if it is favourable for migration purposes.
Yes
No

 


SECTION 4 - HEALTH

Are you or any member of your family who would accompany you, suffering from any medical problems. (e.g. tuberculosis, mental illness or serious disease)
Yes
No
If yes, please give details :


SECTION 5 - CHARACTER

Do you and/or any member of your family have any criminal convictions in any country?
Yes
No
If yes, please give details:


SECTION 6 - EDUCATION

1. State the number of years of education you have successfully completed:
Primary School  years
Was all instruction conducted in English?
Yes
No
Secondary School  years - For how many years was all instruction conducted in English?  years

2. Enter details about course(s) you have completed (higher degree/degree/Post graduate diploma/associate diploma/Advanced diploma/Diploma/Advanced cert./cert./trade cert./trade apprenticeship or other post technical training) :
Qualification  
Received 
Name of 
Institute 
Date of Attendance 
(From/To) 
Country  Language of  
Instruction 

3. Employment Licence/Registration/Professional Membership
Name of Institute  Type of Licence 
Registration Membership 
Obtained on (D/M/Y)  Country 


SECTION 7 - ENGLISH LANGUAGE PROFICIENCY

1. How would your rate your language ability?
Fluent English

Better than Functional English

Functional English

Limited English

No English

Bilingual in two languages other than English (read, understand, speak & write fluently)

 2. a) Have you undertaken either the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test or Occupational English Test (OET)?
Yes

No


If yes, please give results :
  IELTS  OET 
Listening   
Reading   
Writing   
Oral Interaction   

b) Have you gained a qualifications in language by accreditation with the National Association of Accredited Translators and Interpreters (NAATI) ?
Yes
No
If yes, What language/qualification? 


PLEASE COMPLETE THE FOLLOWING SECTIONS BY SELECTING THE SECTIONS RELEVANT TO YOUR BACKGROUND

 

Applicant's Profile  Section to Complete 
1. Employee  8 & 13 
2. Employee(Senior Executives)  8, 11 & 13 
3. Business Owner  8, 9, 11 & 13 
4. Persons involved in managing their investment(s) 
and/or business(es) 
8, 10, 11 & 13 
5. Retirees  12 & 13 

6. For small business operator or person with business experience

8 &/or 9, 11, 13

SECTION 8 - WORKING EXPERIENCE

A. YOUR EMPLOYMENT DETAILS (YOUR FULL JOB HISTORY)

Name of Employer
Address of Employer
Major Business Activities
Number of Employees
Annual Turnover (in A$)
Period Employed (dd/mm/yy)
Title / Position
Responsibilities
to
to
to
to
to
to
to
to
to
to

 

Are you employed by a major business (other than government business enterprises) whose annual turnover was not less than A$50,000,000 in any two of the past four fiscal years, and your position is/was at the top three management level (excluding the board of directors), responsible for management and policy making of the company?
Yes
No

 If yes, please provide details of job duties (including the extent of policy/fiscal control and the number of departments/ employees directly under your management):

B. Employment in Australia

1. Have you worked in Australia (legally) for at least six months in the four years before you make this visa application.
Yes - What is the occupation/job title? 
No

2. Do you have a job offer in Australia? If yes, what is the title of the proposed job and length of employment:

3. What is the number of staff in your employer's organisation?

4. Are you willing to invest a minimum of A$100,000.00 in an approved Australian Government investment for a term of at least 12 months in order to increase your chance of success?
Yes
No


SECTION 9 - FOR BUSINESS OWNERS (BUSINESS SKILL APPLICANTS)

1. Your (or yours and your spouse's) main business(es) (maximum two main business) activites over past four fiscal years (if you have more than one main business, please down details of the other business as below format on the part of : "Other information, if any " at the end of this section)
Name of business : 
Type of business structure : 
Nature of business : 
Markets : 
Period of involvement :  from  to 
Date established : 
Position held : 
Share holding (%) : 
Value of Ownership share (in A$) : 
Number of Full Time employees :
1998/1999
1999/2000
2000/2001
2001/2002
Annual turnover (in AU$)
1998/1999
1999/2000
2000/2001
2002/2003
Value of Total business assets (in A$) : 
1998/1999
1999/2000
2000/2001
2001/2002
Value of Total business liabilities (in A$) : 
1998/1999
1999/2000
2000/2001
2001/2002
What was your (or your and your spouse's) share of net assets in the business (in A$)? 

Exchange rate used : 

Were you involved in day to day management and major decision making of the business(es)? If yes, how? Please provide specific details :

What percentage of time did you spent in these areas?

If you were engaged, for 2 or more of the fiscal years immediately preceding the making of the application, in a business providing professional, technical or trade service, and you are/were directly engaged in the provision of the services, please put down the percentage of time involved in this area and list the tasks performed to provide the trade service :

 What percentage of time did/do you spent in these areas ?

Please list tasks performed to provide the trade service(s) in detail :

Other information, if any (e.g. details of involvement in other businesses)


SECTION 10 - FOR PERSONS INVOLVED IN MANAGING THEIR INVESTMENT(S) AND/OR BUSINESS(ES) (BUSINESS SKILL APPLICANTS)

1. Do you (or yours and your spouse's together) have value of investments and/or business(es) managed in (at least) one of the last five years equated to or exceeding A$1,000,000.00?
Yes
No

 If yes, list the investments and/or business(es) and their approximate value, as well as your specific management responsibility in the past two fiscal years (please annex additional sheets if more space is needed):

2. Are you interested in and capable of investing in Australian Government Bonds for at least three years (funds borrowed to finance this investment are not acceptable), instead of running a business in Australia?
Yes
No

 If yes, what level of fund are you capable to deposit in this investment :
A$ 750,000.00
A$ 1,000,000.00
A$ 1,500,000.00
A$2,000,000.00

 


SECTION 11 - OTHER QUESTIONS FOR BUSINESS SKILL APPLICANTS AND SENIOR EXECUTIVES

1. Have you been involved in personal bankruptcy or business insolvency, receivership or liquidation before?
Yes
No

 If yes, please give details

2. Have the above mentioned business(es) or investment(s) operated at a loss during the time you have been involved in them?
Yes
No

 if yes, please state the causes

3. What kind of business activities will you be participating in or setting up in Australia if your application is approved?

4. Are you interested in buying property for investment before the lodgement of application? 


SECTION 12 - RETIREES

1. Are you 55 years old or over, retired from work, in a stable financial situation, and want to live in Australia?
Yes
No

 2. Apart from your spouse do you have any other dependants?
Yes
No

 3. What is the approximate total value (in A$) of your :
a) assets (which can be liquidated and ready to be transferred to Australia before the visa is approved) : 
b) annual income of pension or investment (capital for investment plus interest), or pension plus investment: 


SECTION 13 - FINANCIAL STATUS

I. For Business Skill Applicants and Senior Executives:

A. What is your (or yours and your spouse's) total net worth?
Exchange rate used 

B. What is the approximate total value (in A$) of your money, goods and assets, which can be transferred to Australia within 2 years in case your application is approved?

II. For All Applicants :

1. How much disposable funds (in A$) do you have in total now?

2. What is the approximate total value (in A$) of money, goods and assets, which you and your spouse will bring to Australia within 2 years in case your application is approved?

3. If you do not seems to fit into any permanent visa category, will you consider applying for temporary residence and set up / participate in a business in Australia with a prospect of becoming a permanent resident in 4 years time?
Yes
No

 If yes, give brief details of the business you would like to involved in (must be relevant to your background) in Australia. 


Copyright Australian Link Migration and Business Consultancy, 2012